Crescent Hill Baptist Church

History of Lay Leadership

Church Council members (by years of service)

2023-2025: Melanie Claypool, Chris Jones, Elizabeth Weaver
2022-2024: Pat Cole, Milt Gardener, Rhonda Gilliland, David Graves, Bob Hieb, Valorie Horn
2021-2023: Phyllis Skonicki, Quinn Chipley, Melanie Bunger
2020-2022: Alice Adams, Glen Bellou, Carolyn Fegenbush
2019-2021: Anne-Britton Arnett, Allen Bartlett, David Eisenmenger, Tom Scott, Jr., Melinda Stricklen
2018-2020: Jordan Conley, Jon Sanders, Kelley Woggon
2017-2019: Faith Bushnaq,Kerri Richardson Cheng, Jan Cox-Gedmark, Valorie Horn
2016-2018: Andy Bates, David Graves, Bob Hieb, Dale Tucker
2015-2017: Spencer Holt, Peggy Schmidt, Melinda Stricklen
2014-2016: Eileen Bartlett, Quinn Chipley, Rick Forest, Betty Schnur, Bill Thomason
2013-2015: Beverly Baker, Glen Bellou, Tom Scott, Jr, Phyllis Skonicki
2012-variable terms: John Arnett, Chris Conver, Margaret Graves, Bob Hieb, Ian Hooper, Nar K\'Paw, Carolyn Posey, Kerri Richardson, Greg Robertson, Dorothy Spurr, Burton Van Dyke

 

Deacon Chairs: (Pastor)

2004 - David Graves (Transition: Hendrix; ) .
2003 - Paul Debusman (Transition: Hendrix) .
2002 - Kathy Springs (Sisk; interim)
2001 - Pat Cole (Sisk) .
2000 - Lelia Gentle (Sisk) .
1999 - Ken Burhans (Sisk) .
1998 - David Graves (Sisk)
1997 - James Hyde (Sisk) .
1996 - Marv Knox (Sisk) .
1995 - David Arnold (Sisk) .
1994 - Doug McCall (interim; Sisk)
1993 - Ben LaMaster (interim) .
1992 - Ken Burhans (Shoemaker; interim) .
9/90 - 12/91 - Ray Schnur, Jr. (Shoemaker) .
9/89 - 8/90 - Betty Cook (Shoemaker)
9/88 - 8/89 - Henry Huff (Shoemaker) .
9/87 - 8/88 - Ray Schnur, Jr. (Shoemaker) .
9/86 - 8/87 - .
9/85 - 8/86 - .
9/84 - 8/85 -
9/83 - 8/84 - Kenneth Hall (Shoemaker)
9/82 - 8/83 - Henry Huff (Shoemaker)
9/81 - 8/82 - Raymond C. Schnur, Sr. (Shoemaker)
9/80 - 8/81 -
9/79 - 8/80 -
9/78 - 8/79 -
9/77 - 8/78 -
9/76 - 8/77 -
9/75 - 8/76 -
9/74 - 8/75 -
1974 - Henry Huff (Howell)
1973 - Edwin Tomppert (Howell)
1972 -
1971 - William Gaventa
1970 - James Ratcliffe (Claypool)
1969 - Edwin Tomppert (Claypool)
1968 - Sam Lyverse (Claypool)
1967 -
1966 -
1965 -
1964 - James Tate
1963 - C.H. Richardson, Jr. (Claypool)
1962 - C.H. Richardson, Jr. (Claypool)
1961 - C.H. Richardson, Jr. (Claypool)
1960 - John Sandidge (Burhans, Claypool)
1959 - C.H. Richardson, Jr. (Burhans)
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953 - Stephen S. Jones (Burhans)
1952
1951
1950
1949 - M.R. Neel (Burhans)
1948 -
1947 -
1946 -
1945 -
1944 -
1943 -
1942 -
1940 -
1931 - E.B. Robertson (Graham)
1930 -
1929 - Ben L. Bruner [Moderator](Graham)
1918 - H.T. Larimore (Huey, Graham)
1912 - C.W. Grigsby
1910 -
1908 -

Trustees

Although CHBC was organized January 8, 1908, the church didn’t occupy the first building until 1910 and then filed articles of incorporation with the State of Kentucky on May 23-26, 1910.
Article 7 of those articles state that the business affairs of “this corporation shall be conducted and managed by a Board of Trustees.”  Initially this consisted of five people but was later revised to three. These are elected (usually re-elected) each year.  There has been no stipulation that the trustees also be deacons though many have been.  Often the deacons selected representatives to attend trustee meetings.  The state requires a listing of directors, managing members, and a registered agent; usually these have also been trustees.
Among those serving as trustees of the church are the following:
1910 – W.L. Martin, Wallace A.  McKay, George L. Edinger, Russell Broaddus, R. L. Thomas
1927 – Charles K. Johnson, H.T. Larimore, Thomas Moran, Ben Bruner, Samuel S. Dohrmann
1947 – Charles K. Johnson, Willis G. Violette,  J. Stoner Wigginton, Edwin Horn, Jan Hendricks
1957 -- Willis G. Violette,  J. Stoner Wigginton, Arthur T. “Barney” Markham, William J. Netherton, Edwin Horn
1965 -- J. Stoner Wigginton, Arthur T. “Barney” Markham, Raymond D. Wieland, Ray Schnur, Sr, Ben LaMaster  (Deacon representative this year:  Garland Spalding, Edward L. Tomppertt
1971 --  Kenneth Hall, Gorman Roberts, Leslie Synder, Eliot Willouughby, William Wigginton
1990 -- Jack Miller, Burt VanDyke, Clarence Thompson, Lloyd Fry, Madge Roberts
2023 -- Gail Tucker; Tom Scott, Jr.; Chris Conver
The following names are reported as officers or directors on the Sec. of State Annual Reports. Most of these were also trustees.  Some who have been trustees are not listed here.
2005 --  Thomas Scott, Jr., Clarence Thompson, William Van Hoose, John Birkimer, A. Rae Taylor
2008 -- Clarence Thompson, William Van Hoose, George B. Walton, A. Rae Taylor, Katherine Williams
2009 --  Clarence Thompson, George B. Walton, Katherine Williams, Jane M. Hardin, Frank Woggon
2010 -- Robert Hieb, Katherine Williams, Jane Hardin, Frank Woggon,  Katherine L. Crosby
2011 --  Robet Hieb, Jane Hardin, Frank Woggon, Katherine L. Crosby, Sara Jo Hooper
2017 --  Robert Hieb, Frank Woggon, David Graves, Phyllis Skonicki
2019 --  Robert Hieb, David Graves, Phyllis Skonicki
2021 --  Robert Hieb, David Graves, Phyllis Skonicki
2022 --  Robert Hieb, David Graves, Phyllis Skonicki


 

Church Historians/Archivists:

Leo Crismon
Andy Rawls
John Arnett


Deacon Council Secretaries:

Andy Rawls
Janet Hoomes Cole
Rachel Bennett-Warren


Church Clerks:

Tom Sherwood
1928 - ___ - Edwin Horn (Graham)
1908 - ___ - Samuel J. Dohrman (Griffith, Huey, Graham)


Sunday School Superintendants:

1974 - Henry Huff (Church School Director)
1973 - Mrs. David Yearwood (Church School Director)
1959 - ____ - E.B. Cornett (Burhans)
1949 - ____ - Mr. W. L. Wigginton (Burhans)
1929 - 1931+ - Martin R. Neel (Graham)
1928 - ____ - S.S. Jones (Graham)


Training Union (B.Y.P.U.) Superintendants:

1959 - ____ - George Davis (Burhans)
1949 - ____ - Mr. Garnett B. Morton (Burhans)
1931 - ____ - D.H. Daniel, Jr. (Graham)
1928 - ____ - R. C. Bensing (Graham)


Children Ministry Coordinators

Karen Scott
Sue Enoch


Vaction Bible School Principals



WMU Officers:

(See Blanche Goetzman\'s WMU History


Elementary Camp Directors (lay)

Karen Scott (partly paid some of time)


Coaches in basketball, softball, etc.

Fielden Woodward
Monty Justice
Bob Lehman
Toby Nutt
Steve Waters



SS Teachers

too numerous to count - yet


Choir Members and assistants

too numerous to count - yet





revised September 2, 2019

CRESCENT HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
2800 Frankfort Avenue
Louisville, Kentucky 40206
(502) 896-4425


We would like to hear from you.

Return to Home page