Crescent Hill Baptist Church

Crescent Hill Baptist Church Staff
a preliminary ** history

Pastors ("installed"):

1. John F. Griffith (Oct 1908 - Sep 1912)
2. Oscar M. Huey (Feb 1913 - May 1918)
3. Charles L. Graham (Nov 1918 - April 1940)
4. W.C. Boone (Dec 1940 - Dec 1945)
5. Rollin S. Burhans (Oct 1946 - Feb 1960) (Pastor Emeritus, Nov 1986 - )
6. John R. Claypool (Oct 1960 - Sep 1971)
7. John E. Howell (Mar 1973 - Sep 1978)
8. H. Stephen Shoemaker (May 1981 - Jul 1992)
9. Ronald D. Sisk (Aug 1994 - Jul 2002)
10. W. Gregory Pope (Mar 2005 - Oct 2011)
11. Jason Crosby & Andrea Woolley (Sep 2012 - )


Interim/Transition Pastors:

H.C. Goerner (after Graham) (April 1940 - Nov 1940)
V. L. Stanfield (after Boone) (July 1946 - Sept 1946)
Nathan Brooks (after Burhans) (May 1960 - Sept 1960)
William Hull (after Claypool) (c. 1971-73)
Walter "Buddy" Shurden (after Howell) (Jan 1979 - June 1979)
Bill Leonard (after Howell) (July 1979 - Dec 1979)
Raymond Bailey (after Howell) (Jan 1980 - Jun 1980)
Timothy George (after Howell) (July 1980 - Dec 1980)
Roy Honeycutt (after Howell) (Jan 1981 - Apr 1981)
Ken Chafin (after Shoemaker) (c. 1992-94)
David Garland (after Shoemaker) (c. 1992-94)
Chuck Bugg (after Shoemaker) (c. 1992-94)
Craig Loscalzo (after Shoemaker) (c. 1992-94)
Winford L. Hendrix [Transition Pastor](after Sisk) (Jan 2003 - Aug 2004)
Wm. Johnson, Andrea Woolley, Jason Crosby - co-pastors (Oct 2011 - Sep 2012)
et al


Assistant/Associate Pastors:

H. C. Goerner (Graham)
C. S. Hodge (Burhans)(Sep 1951 - Mar 1953)
Mahan Siler (Claypool) (Jan 1961- 1964)
Robert Lively (Claypool) (Dec 1964 - Oct 1966)
Howard Hovde (Claypool, Howell) (Oct 1971 - May 1973)
Ron King (after Howell, Interim Minister of Pastoral Care) (Jan 1979 - Dec 1980)
Dan Aleshire (after Howell, Shoemaker) (Jan 1981 - Dec 1985)
William Johnson (had been Min of Ed later Spiritual Formation) (Feb 2007 - )


Ministers of Pastoral Care/Visitation

Bob Kilgore (Claypool) -- Minister of Administration and Pastoral Care (Jul 1967 - Nov 1968)
J. V. Carlisle (Claypool) -- Interim Minister of Visitation (Nov 1968 - )
John Gaventa (Claypool) (1967)
J. Howard Hovde (Claypool) -- Minister of Pastoral Care (Sep 1969 - May 1973)
John Thomason (interim) - Pastoral care, visitation and groups (1973)
Paul Debusman (Howell) - Pastoral Care and Elderly Ministry (1973 - 1974+)
Lee Phillips (Howell) - Pastoral Care Ministries (1973-74)
Boyd Preston (Howell) - Minister of Pastoral Care/Community Min (Jan 1975 - Nov 1977)
Susan Rhymer (Howell) - Interim Minister of Pastoral Care (1978)
Ron King (after Howell) - Interim Minister of Pastoral Care (Jan 1979 - Dec 1980)
Raymond Bailey (interim before Shoemaker) - Iinterim Min of Pastoral Care (Jan-May 1981)


Ministers of Education

Gaines S. Dobbins (ex-officio Wed eve SS lesson)(Graham, Boone, Burhans)
Griffin Henderson (Graham) (Sep 1938 - Apr 1939)
Raymond Rigdon (Burhans)(1948 - 1949)
C.S. Hodge (Burhans) (1946-1951)
Findley Edge (Burhans) (Mar 1953-54, interim Oct 1960)
Nancy Bergman (Burhans) (July 1954 - June 1955)
Nancy (Mrs. A. E.) Lacy (Burhans) (June 1955 - Sep 1955)
Burnett Davidson (Burhans) ( Oct 1955 - Aug 1960)
Mike Speer (Claypool) (interim Oct 1960 - Jan 1961)
Wayne O. Craig (Claypool) (Feb 1961- Aug 1964)
Bob Kilgore (Claypool) (Nov 1964 - Jul 1967 became Min of Admin & Pastoral Care)
G. Temp Sparkman (Claypool) (Jan 1968 - Jun 1972)
Mark Fowler (interim after Claypool) (interim May - Dec 1972, Jun 1973 - )
Quinn Pugh (interim) (interim Jan - Jun 1973)
William C. Treadwell (Howell) (Aug 1974 - Jan 1979)
John Edgar (after Howell) - Interim Minister of Admin. and Chr. Educ. (Jan 1979 - Jan 1980)
Lucien Coleman (after Howell) - Interim Minister of Education (Jan 1980 - Dec 1980)
Daniel O. Aleshire (interim, Shoemaker) (Jan 1981 - Dec 1985)
Bill Johnson (Shoemaker, Sisk, transition, Pope) (Jun 1982 - Feb 2007)(became Assoc Pastor in Feb 2007)
[Title changed to Minister of Spiritual Formation - July 2004 and then name dropped Feb 2007]

Librarians

(not paid)
Mrs. Fred Tucker
Clara McCartt
Carolyn Seiffert


Ministers of Music

Robert W. Fallis (Huey, Graham) (Oct 1918 - 1921)
Miss Jessie Sammuels (Graham) (1921)
David Byler (Burhans) (Sep 1949 - Aug 1950)
C.S. Hodge (Burhans) (Sep 1950 - Mar 1953)
Forrest Heeren (Burhans, Claypool) (Mar 1953 - Nov 1964)
Arnold Epley (Claypool) (May 1965 - Jul 1973)
Linda Epley (Claypool, Howell) (Aug 1973 - Aug 1976)
Michael Hawn (Howell, interim) (Sep 1976 - Jun 1980)
Paul Richardson (interim after Howell) (July 1980 - Sep 1982)
Paula Roberts (interim, Shoemaker) (1981 - 1985)
Milburn Price (Shoemaker) (Oct 1982 - July 1985)
Louie Bailey (Shoemaker, Sisk, transition, Pope) (Oct 1985 - )


Organists:

Robert W. Fallis (Huey) (Oct 1918 - 1921)
J. Clark Martin (Huey, Graham) ( - Mar 1921)
Mrs. Stephen S. Jones (Graham, Boone, Burhans) (Jun 1927 - Oct 1953)
Herbert Cralle
Louise Blythe Dorhman (substitute)
Phyllis Heeren (Burhans) (Oct 1953 - Feb 1965)
Linda Epley (Claypool) (May 1965 - 1976)
Karen Jones (Howell) (1976)
Paula Snodderly Roberts (Howell, Shoemaker, Sisk) (Apr 1978 - 1995)
Susan Richardson (1981)
Bobbie Thomason (Sisk) (1995-2002)
Daniel Light (Hendrix and the transition period) (2003 - )
Louie Bailey (July 2004 - )

[The church] "has a Sunday-school orchestra of which a much larger church may be proud. A number of young people in the Sunday-school, it is said, possess marked talent in music, which adds much to the interesting work done in the Sunday-school." The Louisville Evening Post, July 22, 1922 quoted on page 41 of Dr. Crismon's history of the church.

Orchestra conductors

(volunteer or minimal stipend):

Dora Mantle, Virginia Lippard, Everett Hoffman, Edwin Spencer, Brad Weishaupt, Susan Pfeifer, Steve Owens, Greg Smith, Larry Pittman, Paula Roberts, Rick Hoffman, June Bailey, Tammy Maywald Rauchenbach, Sandy Moran-Duffy, Douglas Holm

Handbell conductors:

Paula Roberts, June Bailey, Jackie Bronnert, Laura Lea Duckworth, David Burroughs, Allison Hammons, Dale McAbee, Laura Chipe, Louie Bailey, Douglas Holm


Youth Ministers/Coordinators:

John B. Floyd, Jr. - B.Y.P.U. President (Huey) (1913)
L. A. Mantle - B.Y.P.U. President (Huey) (1915)
Julia Baker - B.Y.P.U. President (Huey) (1917)
J. T. Johnson - Chr of Father and Sons Banquet Committee (Graham) (1919)
Stephen S. Jones, Adexander Woodruff, Martin Neel (Graham) (1924)
.............. (Young People's Organization advisory committee)
Charles F. Leek - B.Y.P.U. Director (Graham) (1929)
Viola Crismon - increased youth activities (1929)
Proctor Barnes - Boy Scout Master (Graham) (1930)
Rice A. Pierce (Burhans) (1951- 1952)
Wayne Moore (Burhans) (Jan 1955 - Sept 1957) moved to Rec.
Mike Speer (Burhans) (Oct 1958 - Oct 1959)
Elgene Phillips (Burhans) (Dec 1959 - Jun 61)
Harold Martin (Burhans-Claypool) (1961-63)
Dwight Cobb (Claypool) (Sept 1963 - Apr 1969)
David Graves (Claypool) (Jun 1969 - May 1971)
Mark Fowler (Claypool and interim) (Jun 1971 - May 1972, became interim Min Educ)
John Musgrave (interim, Howell) (Jun 1972 - 1973)
Jill Satterfield (Howell) (1974-75)
Frank Cofer (Howell) (1974)
Jack Malone (Howell) (1975)
Lou Treadwell (Howell, interim) (1975 - Jan 1979) - Youth I Coordinator
Tom Baker (Howell) (1976 - May 1978) - Youth II Coordinator
David Hull (interim after Howell) (Sep 1978 - Jun 1980) - Youth II Coordinator
Reba Cobb (Shoemaker) (Jan 1980 - Jun 1985) - Youth I Coordinator
Brent Parker (after Howell) (July 1980 - Jun 1981) - Youth II Coordinator
Randy Simmonds (Shoemaker) (July 1981 - Jun 1985) - Youth II Coordinator
Mark Johnson (Shoemaker) (July 1985 - Oct 1989)
Judy Skeen (Shoemaker) (1989-90)
Lesa Armagost Chandler (Shoemaker, Sisk) (Jun 1990 - Dec 96)
Lyle Edwards, interim (Sisk) (Jan-July 1997)
Anita Roper (Sisk, transition) (Aug 1997 - June 2004)
Josh Bailes (interim, ___, Pope) (Nov 2004 - Dec 2007)
Jason Crosby (Pope) (Mar 2008 - 2011)
Brittani Massey Bair (Johnson, Crosby, Woolley) (Sep 2011 - )


Children's Minister & Advisor/Coordinators:

Phyllis Mahanes (interim after Claypool) - Preschool Director (Aug 1971 - )
Brenda Jennings (interim) -- Preschool intern (1973)
Barbara Musgrave (Howell) - Preschool Director (Jul 1973 - Jun 1974)
Zelma Pattillo (Howell) - Minister of Preschool Education (Aug 1974 - Jun 1975)
Evelyn Gordinier (Howell) - Elementary Coordinator (1975)
Wesley Edwards (Howell, Shoemaker) - Preschool Coordinator (1976 -82+)
Kay Byrd (Howell, Shoemaker) - Elementary Coordinator (Jan 1978 - May 1985)
Donna Edgar (Shoemaker) - Interim Preschool Coordinator (Jun-Aug 1985)
Sharon James (Shoemaker) - Interim Elementary Coordinator (July 1981)
Sue Enoch (Shoemaker, interim) (Mar 1985 - Aug 1992) - Minister to Children
Pati Conver (Shoemaker) - Child Care Coordinator (1989-90)
Kris Kennedy (Shoemaker) - Child Care Coordinator, Nursery (1988-91+)
Anita Brock (Shoemaker) - Child Care Coordinator (1992-93+)
Kathryn Chapman (interim after Shoemaker, Sisk) (Sep 1992 - 1995)
Jody Morrow (Sisk) - Child Care Coordinator (1994-95)
Mark McClintock (Sisk) - Minister to Children (May 1995 - 1999 +)
Sharon Hay (Sisk) - Child Care Coordinator (1997-99+)
Karen Scott (Sisk) (+-2002)
Josh Bailes (interim, Pope) (2004-2007)
Andrea Woolley (Pope) (2008 - )
Andrea Woolley - Minister to Families, etc (2012 - )


After School Program Directors:

Janet Fluker (Shoemaker) (1981-82+)
Wendy Johnson (Shoemaker) (Director) (1988-91+)
Kathy Jacoway (Shoemaker) (Asst. Dir) (1990-91+)
Alice Adams
Wendy Dever (Shoemaker) (Director) (1992 + )
Michelle Maultsby (Shoemaker, Sisk) (1992-95+)
Nancy Walker
Mark McClintock (Sisk) (interim Director, 1998-99)
Chad Smith
Lorraine Pereira
Andrea Woolley (Pope, 2008 - May 2011)
program closed in 2011


Recreation Ministers:

Wayne Moore (Burhans) (Sept 57 - Aug 1958)
Fred Bentley (Burhans) (Oct 1958- May 1960)
Marion "Oogie" Ogden (Burhans) (Oct 1958-59)
Bob V. Myers (Burhans, Claypool) (Jan 1960 - Aug 1969)
Tony Mobley (Claypool) (Jan 1962-23+)
French Ball (asst. Rec Dir) (Claypool) (1965-68)
Wendell Brigance (Claypool) (1967 asst to Bob Myers; full time July 1970 - Dec 1975)
.......(Wendell Brigance - Minister of Community Ministry 1973-75)
Bobby Butler (Howell) (1976)
Frank LaMaster (Sep 1978 - 1981)
Michael Lawrence (Shoemaker) - Interim Recreation Minister (Aug 1985 - Apr 1996)
Jeff Cavalcante (Shoemaker, Sisk, transition, Pope) (May 1996 - Feb 2007)
Glen Bellou [team leader] (Pope)(Mar 2007 - )

Coaches of note

(volunteer):
Fielden Woodward (Burhans)
Monty Justice, Jr. (Burhans, Claypool, Howell)
Bob and Dana Lehman (Burhans, Claypool)
Nina Pollard (Claypool)
Bob Harvey (Claypool)
Jesse Eubanks (Claypool) (1970+)
Dan Echternach
Frank LaMaster
Toby Nutt (Shoemaker, Sisk)
Steve Waters



Boy Scout Troop 29

leaders:
McKechnie (1937)
T.J. Knight (1942)
Ben La Master ( )
Jeff Cavalcante (last recreation minister)

Mission Pastors/Directors: Ormsby Village and Portland Bridge Mission

David H. Stone (Burhans) - Director of work at Ormsby Village
Laura M Cooke (Burhans, Claypool) - Director of Mission Work at OV and PB (1951- 1969)
Mr. Tom Carter (post Burhans interim) - Missions Pastor (1960-61)
Rev. Don Cowherd (Claypool) - Mission Pastor (1962 )
David Blackburn (Claypool) - Director of Missions (1963-64)
Cora Anne Davis (Claypool) -- Director of Activities at PBM (Aug 1966 - May 1970)
Bill Amos (Claypool) - Pastor-Director at Bridge Mission (Nov 1969 - Oct 1972)
Brian N. Connor (Claypool) - Minister at Bridge Mission (Jan 1970 - )
Willard Sapp (interim, Howell) -- interim Pastor-Director PBM (Nov 1972 - May 1973)
R. Hal Ritter, Jr (interim) - minister to community at Portland - Bridge Mission (1973)
Harold McNabb (interim) - minister at Portland - Bridge Mission (Mar 1973)
William Fulkerson (Howell) - Pastor-Director at Bridge Mission (Jun 1973 - July 1977)
Sue Watson (Howell) - interim Director of Portland Bridge Mission (Jan 1978 - July 1979)

Trustees:



Others:

Charles F. Leek (Graham) - Publicity Director, edited "Good News" (1926-1929)
Preston Towns (Howell) - Editor Weekly Bulletin (1974+)
Jim Rittenhouse (Shoemaker) - Printer (1989-90)
Charles Gregory (Sisk) - Printer (+1988, 1991-95)

Nancy Foil (interim after Howell) - Seminary Interin in Worship (1979+)
Betty Taylor, Mildred Raplee, Mrs Fred Tucker (Boone) -- VBS principals (1941-44)
Rice Pierce (Burhans) - Minister of Specialized Training and Youth Activities , (1951)
Wendell Brigance (Howell) - Community Ministries (1974-75)
Jerry Greenlee, Minister of Spiritual Formation 1999
Susan Wright (Shoemaker) (July 1980 - 1982) - Minister to Singles
Mary Ann Perry, Senior Adult Minister
Margaret Cole, Senior Adult Minister

E.O. Jones (Burhans) - Admin Asst. to Trustees (1959-62+)
J. V. Carlisle (Claypool) -- Business Manager (Jan 1965 - 1967)
Elmer Doyle (interim, Shoemaker) (1980-82) - Building Manager
Lucy Embry (Shoemaker, Sisk) - Building Manager (1989-95+)
Jeff Cavalcante (Sisk, interim) - Building Manager (1997 - Feb 2007)
William Johnson (Pope) -- dual function as Assoc Pastor and Building Manager (Feb 2007 - ) Bob Heib and Tom Scott, Jr (building renovation) -- 2005 -

Reba Cobb - Women in Ministry, Folio
Donna Mote (Shoemaker) - Administrative Assistant, Women in Ministry (1989-90)
Mary Zimmer (Shoemaker) - Admin. Asst, Women in Ministry (1990-91+)
Sally Smith (Sisk) - Center Administrator, Women in Ministry (1994-95)
Nancy Morgan (Shoemaker, Sisk) - Admin. Asst. Woment in Ministry (1988-95)
Amanda Hiley (Shoemaker, Sisk) - Admin. Asst (1992-93); Editor, Folio (1994-95+)

Mrs. Dan M. Trollinger (Claypool) - Church Hostess (1963-64)
Ruth Lilly (Shoemaker) - Kitchen Coordinator (1981-82+)
Alice Adams (Shoemaker) - Kitchen Coordinator (+1988-92+)
Donna Brown (Sisk) - Kitchen Coordinator (1997-99)

John Murray ?
Gary Eldridge ?
Robert Brown ?
Chris Mueller ?



Church Secretaries:

Pearl O'Leary (Graham) (Nov 1918- Sep 1940)
Dorothy Regina Sliger (Burhans) (1948-49)
David H. Stone (Burhans) (1949-51)
Nancy Ray (Burhans) (1949-53)
Ann Blair (Burhans) (1949)
Margaret Gordon (Burhans) (1949-50)
Billy Ligon (Burhans) (1950-52)
Mrs. Robert Taylor (Burhans) (1952-55)
Mrs. Lloyd Storment (Burhans, 1953-54)
Mrs. Robert Bishop (Burhans) (1955)
Anna Lee Demaree (Burhans) (1955)
Mrs. William Ashby (Burhans) (1955)
Eva Jane Cox (Burhans) (1955-57)
Betty Heifner (Burhans) (1955-57)
Bobbie Wright (Burhans) (1956)
Mrs. Wayne Moore (Burhans) (1956-57)
Mrs. R. E. Martin (Burhans) (1957-60)
Mrs. Howard Camnitz (Burhans) (1957-1962)
Elizabeth Little (Burhans) (1958-59)
Mrs. Dan Trollinger (Burhans) (1959-1960)
Mrs. Tom Carter (post Burhans interim, Claypool) (1960- Apr 1961)
Mrs. M. J. Sullivan (post Burhans interim) (1960)
Mrs. William Hughes (interim, Claypool) (1960-61)
Ragina Kvindis (Claypool) (Apr 1961-68, 1968- Nov 1972)
Dorothy Harsh (Claypool) (Apr 1961- Jun 1970)
Mrs. William Hurt (Claypool) (Mar 1962- Aug 1962)
Allene Claxon (Claypool) (Aug 1962 - )
Lucille Trollinger (Claypool) (1966)
Margaret Dowell (Claypool) (1962-1970+)
Mrs. Dennis Knight (Claypool) (1970)
Hilda Miller (Claypool, Howell, Shoemaker) (Mar 1971-94)
Sandra Talton (Howell) (1974+)
Betty Robison (Howell) (1974+)
Martha Johnson (Howell) (1974+)
Sue Louderbach (Howell) (1974+)
Barbara Young (Howell) (1974+)
Preston Towns (Howell) (1974+)
Barbara Frick (Howell) (1976+) - Sec and intake at Bridge Mission
Bobbye Shipp (Howell) (+ 1976 - Jun 1978)
Clare Simmonds (Howell) (1976- )
Leta Tschiegg (Howell) (1976- )
Leta Taylor (Howell) (1978)
Roxann Elder (Howell) (1978)
Jean Aiken (interim) (Nov 1978+)
Norma Dunston (interim, Shoemaker) (Jan 1980-82+)
Joy Henry (interim) (Jan-July 1980)
Rose Hixon (Shoemaker) (Aug 1980-82+)
Martina "Marty" Carter (Shoemaker) (Dec 1981-1990)
Rhonda Slaton (after Howell, Shoemaker) (+1988-91+)
Billie Dixon (Shoemaker) (1989-90)
Kathleen Brocious (Shoemaker, Sisk) (1988-98+)
Jeanne-Marie Rogers (Shoemaker, Sisk) (1988-96)
Joanna Knox (Sisk) (1994-95+)
Janet Hoomes Cole (Sisk, transition, Pope) (1992 - )
Elizabeth Herndon (Sisk) (+1997-98)
Carolyn Holm (Sisk, transition, Pope) (1996-2011)
Fay Leach (transition, Pope)
Kim Leach (transition)
Sara Jo Hooper (transition, Pope)
Bobbe Crouch (Pope, co-pastor era) (2011- )
(others)

Church Custodians and Building Maintenance:

John Taylor (Burhans) ( - 1957)
Eddie Mills (Burhans, Claypool)
Nathaniel "Nat" Webster (Burhans, Claypool) (1960-1972)
Walter Conner (Claypool)
Conrad Brent (Claypool) (1970)
William Watkins (Claypool) (1970)
Herbert Carter (Claypool) (1970)
Elmer Doyle (Shoemaker) (Building Manager) (1980+)
J. Dwayne Howell (Shoemaker)(1982-88)
[now PhD, Associate Professor of Old Testament and Hebrew, Cambellsville Univ.]
Lucy Embry (Shoemaker, Sisk) (Building Manager) (+1988-95+)
Jeff Cavalcante (Shoemaker, Sisk, transition, Pope) (May 1996 - Feb 2007)
Willie Hester (Sisk) (Aug 1989-Aug 1997)
Henry Thomas (Sisk) (1997- )
Leo Staten (Sisk) (Mar 1996 - )
Leroy Walker (transition) (2003- )
Clayton Williams (Pope) (2006 - ) William Johnson (Pope) (Feb 2007 - )
Steven Cole (Pope, co-pastor era) (Sept 2011 - )


** Please contact John Arnett for additions and corrections especially dates.
Revised July 29, 2013

CRESCENT HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
2800 Frankfort Avenue
Louisville, Kentucky 40206
(502) 896-4425


We would like to hear from you.

Return to Home page