Crescent Hill Baptist Church

Instrumental Musicians

(Organ, Piano, Guitar, Orchestra, Handbells, Others)


(musicians who've played with the church orchestra arranged by section - strings, woodwinds, brass; (g) = a few of the numerous guest instrumentalists who've performed at CHBC)

Orchestra

Orchestra Conductors:
(arranged chronologically with instrument of choice and year of Dec concert)


Dora Mantle (violin) - 1919-1940's
Virginia Lippard (violin) - 1950's and 60's
Edwin Spencer (trombone) - 1977
Brad Weishaupt (trombone, piano) - 1978, 1979
Susan Pfeifer (violin) - 1978
Steve Owens (woodwinds) - 1978
Greg Smith (trumpet) - 1981
Larry Pittman (euphonium, bass clarinet) - 1982, 1983
Paula S. Roberts (organ) - 1984
Rick Hoffman (clarinet) - 1985
June Bailey (voice, bells) - 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992
no orchestra 1993 - 1996; ensembles, soloists and handbells emphasized
Tammy Maywald Rauchenbach (violin) - 1997-98
Sandy Moran-Duffy (trumpet) - 1998-99
Douglas Holm (trombone) - 1999-


Strings

Beth Archibald (g) - violin
Elisa Arms (g) - violin
Betsy Baumeister (g) - violin
Betsy Benjamin - violin
Christy Brockman - violin
David Bullock - violin
David Burhans - violin
Delma Burhans - violin
Ken Burhans - violin
Isabella Christenson (g) - violin
Fred Crismon - violin
Leola Jo Crismon - violin
Laura Dinwiddie - violin
Mary Edwards - violin
Jennifer Egge -
Devonie Freeman (g) - violin
Betsy Foshee (g) - violin
Jack Griffin (g) - violin
Kim Griffiths (g) - violin
Michael Haworth - violin
Everett Hoffman - violin
Cannan Graves Hyde [D. Dinwiddie] - violin
Henry Johnson - violin
John Kvindis - vioilin
Virginia Lipphard - violin
Katherine Lurton (g) - violin
Mary McGillen (g) - violin
Sara McNeely - violin
Dora Mantle - violin
Barbara Meek (g) - violin
Matt Milewski (g) - violin
Danielle Minnis (g) - violin
Jenny Ruth Mobley - violin
Hughes Nichols - violin
Donald Packard, Sr. - violin
Lewis Peterson - violin
Virginia Tate Phelps (g) - violin
Caroline Pinne -
Wendell Pyles - violin
David Ray (g) - violin
Sarah Reed (g) - violin
Dorothy Rohrer - violin
Jonathan Shippey (g) - violin
Patti Sisson (g) - violin
Fay Stephen - violin
Elisa Spalding (g) - violin
Barbara Meeks Thompson (g) - violin
Mary Tomerlin - violin
Beth Wilkerson - violin

Harper Anderson - viola
Kathleen Gritton (g) - viola
Lewis Lenkey - viola
Susan Pfeifer - viola, violin
Caroline Pinne - viola
David Ray (g) - viola
Jennifer Shackleton (g) - viola
Virginia Tate - viola, violin
Jane Tynan - viola
Lydia Whitford (g) - viola
Beth Wilkerson - viola
Fan Xiao (g) - viola

Melanie Debusman Bunger - cello
Kimberly Burger (g) - cello
Marsha Busey (g) - cello
Hector Cortez (g) - cello
Sandra Crismon - cello
Louise Harris (g) - cello
Jennifer LaFollete - cello
Donald Packard, Sr. - cello
Christopher Powell (g) - cello
Julia Preston (g) - cello
Eva Rouse (g) - cello
Stephen Shoemaker - cello
Phyllis Skonicki - cello
Victor Sotello (g) - cello
Malinda Spaulding (g) - cello
Gina Spinks Wingfield (g) - cello
Morgan Tunnell - cello
Guo-Yu Zhong (g) - cello

Patrick Docs (g) - string bass
Robert Docs (g) - string bass
Lois Gurney - string bass
Steve Hess - string bass
Jena Huebner (g) - string bass
Karl Olsen (g) - string bass


Woodwinds:

Lynne Abney - flute
Tina Bellou - flute
Rollin S. Burhans, Jr. - flute
Becky Cavalcante - flute
Mary Ann McClusky(Crane)(McGee) - flute
Margaret Graves - flute
Allison Hammons - flute
Dottie Helm - flute
Allison Herring - flute
Carolyn Holm - flute
Sheila Johnson - flute
Holly Juchems - flute
Deborah Keaton - flute
Lewis Lenkey - flute, piccolo
Susan Mayo (g) - flute
Betty Morris (g) - flute
Lisa Nevin - flute
Susan Sawyer - flute
Mary Sharp - flute
Jane Thurman - flute
Judith Winton - flute

Susan Brumbaugh (g) - oboe
Mindy Crosby (g) - oboe
Lynette Davidson (g) - oboe
Laura Lea Duckworth - oboe
Cathy Ferguson - oboe
Michele Fiala (g) - oboe
Tana Hoffman - oboe
Trevor Johnson (g) - oboe
Barbara Keys (g) - oboe
Barbara Leiferman - oboe
Carol Lipphard - oboe
Daniel McAninch (g) - oboe
Jeanne-Marie Rogers - oboe
Cheri Sander (g) - oboe

Michele Fiala (g) - English horn

Sarah Bailey - clarinet
Ann Blakeslee (g) - bass clarinet
Jane Crecelius - clarinet
Caelin Cubenas (g) - clarinet
Laura Henry - clarinet
Phyllis Hilton - clarinet, bass clarinet
Rick Hoffman - clarinet
Bob Lebron (g) - clarinet
Matthew Mabry - clarinet
Cindy Moorehead-Defoor (g) - clarinet
Steve Owens - clarinet
Hugh Peterson - clarinet
Dean Pillion - clarinet
Larry Pittman - bass clarinet
Malinda Rawls - clarinet, recorder
Paul Sweet - clarinet

Marcia Hemingway - bassoon
Kris Kennedy - bassoon
Jack Painter - bassoon
Roger Soren (g) - bassoon
Nan Tate (g) - bassoon

Chris Cubenas (g) - saxophone Jerald Jacobs - saxophone
Kyla Leiferman - alto saxophone
Joe Norvell - alto saxophone


Brass:

James Albritton (g) - trumpet
Bill Barker - trumpet
Robert Bertke (g) - trumpet
Jim Barnette - trumpet
Stacy Blair (g) - trumpet
Bobby Brum (g) - trumpet
Fabio Brum (g) - trumpet
Rollin S. Burhans, Jr. - trumpet
Jeremy Carroll (g) - trumpet
Lindy Casebier - trumpet
Meredith Cook (g) - trumpet
Beth Cooper (g) - trumpet
Mike Daniell - trumpet
Scott Darrow - trumpet
Russ Dean - trumpet
Nancy Evans (g) - trumpet
Michael Felker (g) - trumpet
Rebecca Frank (g) - trumpet
David Gambrell (g) - trumpet
John Garland - trumpet
Allen Gilfert (g) - trumpet
Henry Gordiner - trumpet
Tony Hagman (g) - trumpet
David Hall - trumpet
Wade Honey (g) - trumpet
Dwayne Howell (g) - trumpet
Sid Jones (g) - trumpet
Kevin Kester (g) - trumpet
Herbert Koerselman (g) - trumpet
Reese Land (g) - trumpet
Matt Lawson (g) - trumpet
Sean Lynch (g) - trumpet
Dale McAbee - trumpet
John David McGee - trumpet
David McLean - trumpet
Brad Magers (g) - trumpet
Jim Mahanes - trumpet
Mike Marcades (g) - trumpet
Corey Merrill (g) - trumpet
Sandy Moran-Duffy - trumpet
Adam Miller (g) - trumpet
Todd Mullins (g) - trumpet
Bruce Paulk - trumpet
Steven Plank (g) - trumpet
Joseph Rauchenbach (g) - trumpet
Doug Smith (g) - trumpet
Greg Smith - trumpet
Randy Thomas - trumpet
Lorenzo Trujillo (g) - trumpet
Mike Tunnell - trumpet
Pete Vogel - trumpet
Scott Voyles (g) - trumpet
Johnny Wilson - trumpet
David Zuercher (g) - trumpet

Mitzi Brown (g) - horn
Margo Chaney - horn
Michelle Chapman (g) - horn
Mark Gessner (g) - horn
Bruce Heim (g) - horn
Jay Holmes - horn
Leslie Kleiver - horn
Robert Lawson (g) - horn
John Little (g) - horn
David Loehr - horn
Greg Lundberg - horn
Richard Poole (g) - horn
Elizabeth Price - horn
Nancy Robertson - horn
Norma Ruble - horn
Jan Smith - horn

John Arnett - trombone
Josh Arnold - trombone
David Augenstein - trombone
Duane Caperton - trombone
Steve Clark - trombone
Jim Douglas - trombone
Doug Holm - trombone
Terry Keasler - trombone
Mildred Kemp (g) - trombone
Louis Rawls - trombone, piano
Malinda Rawls - trombone, clarinet
Brett Shuster (g) - trombone
Michael Smith (g) - trombone
Edwin Spencer - trombone
Jimmy Thomas (g) - trombone
Brad Weishaupt - trombone

Kris Kennedy - baritone
David McNeely - euphonium, baritone
Bruce Paulk - euphonium, baritone
Larry Pittman - euphonium
Kenneth Powers - euphonium, baritone
Chris Roberts - baritone

Matt Brum (g) - tuba
Jim Evans - tuba
Robert Coulter (g) - tuba
John Jones, Jr. (g) - tuba
Charles Lorenz - tuba
Bart Mattingly (g) - tuba
Ben Niehaus (g) - tuba


Others: (instrument unknown)
David Mellnik
Patricia Moxley
Elizabeth Price
Phyllis Wilson


Percussion:
Sean Bailey - drums
Carey Grubbs - drums
David Milburn (g) - timpani
Keith Jones - timpani
Cathy Pittman - chimes
Stephen Slaton - drums
Jason Tiemann (g) - drums, timpani

harp:
Abigail Crouch (g) - harp
Maurice Draughn (g) - harp
Carol McClure (g) - harp

Keyboard muscians


Louie Bailey - piano, organ
Louise Boden Blythe Dohrman - organ
Janice Bond - organ
Christine Brosend (g) - piano, organ
Marsha Busey (g) - piano
Don Scott Carpenter - piano, organ
Janet Cole - piano
Mera Sue Corlett - piano
Herbert Cralle - organ
Laura Lea Duckworth - piano
Linda Epley - organ
Robert W. Fallis - organ
Ann Ford - piano
Ron Glover - piano
Allison Hammons - piano
Michael Hawn - accordian
Phyllis Heeren - organ, piano
Lillie Hoffman - organ, piano
Karen Jones - organ
Mrs. Steve Jones - organ
Kyunghwa Lee (g) - organ
Daniel Light - organ, piano
Yvonne Miles - organ
Vera Peterson - organ
Susan Richardson - organ
Anita Roper - piano
Rhonda Slaton - piano, organ
Lance Springs - piano
Joyce Stines - piano
Paula S. Roberts - organ, piano
Bobbie Thomason - organ, piano
Meme Tunnell - piano
Ashley Wilson - piano
Lee Ann Weishaupt - piano

Individual piano performances (persons not listed above):
(a very partial list)

Jessica Allaby, Josh Arnold, Jana Brocious, Anne-Britton Arnett , Jennifer Gentle, Emily Mulloy, Louis Rawls, Sam Shapero, Kristin Smith, Meme Tunnell


Guitar and other folk instrumentalists

Darrell Adams - guitar
Sam Adams - guitar
David Burroughs - guitar
Evan Bailey - guitar
Ben Conver - guitar
Brandon Davis - guitar
Don Francisco - guitar
John Gage - guitar
Geoffrey Gage - guitar
Will Gage - guitar
Jenny Goodhue - guitar
Michael Hawn - guitar
Hilary Hoomes - guitar
Chris Jones - guitar
Grady Nutt - Ukelele
Michael Romans - guitar
Stephen Slaton - guitar
Jane Tynan - mandola
Brian Vinson (g) - bass guitar
Frank Woggon - guitar


Handbell Choir

(organized in 1992, named Jubilaton Ringers in 1997)

Jubilation Ringers

directors:
June Bailey, Doug Holm

members:
Barb Allen
Anne-Britton Arnett
Peter Bell
Janie Benjamin
Kris Brady
Jackie Bronnert
Mike Bronnert
Nancy Cavalcante
Steve Clark
Jane Crecelius
Robert Davis
Allison Hammons
Carolyn Holm
Doug Holm
Janet Hoomes Cole
Jerri Jackson
Eddie Jones
Marty Kent
Barbara Leiferman
Missy McCowan
Malinda Rawls
Gaye Rountree
Norma Ruble
Carolyn Seiffertt
Rhonda (Slaton)
Gordon Thomas
Mary Tomerlin
Jane Tynan
Beth Wade
Shane Watts
Sue White


Prime Time Ringers:
conductors:
Laura Lea Duckworth
Louie Bailey

members:
Amelia Debusman
Paul Debusman
Virginia Fry
Carol Hendrix
Jane Kent
Shirley LaMaster
Laura Lunsford
Hilda Miller
Bill Mowrey
Katie Mulloy
Fay Stephens
Joyce Stines


Crescent Ringers (Youth Handbell Choir)
[including the former Church Chimers * directed by Jackie Bronnert]

conductors:
David Burroughs
Allison Hammons

members:
Jesse Barfield
Johanne Bennie
Becky Cavalcante *
Leslie Conver
Mera Kathryn Corlett *
Ben Creech
Brandon Davis *
Casey Henry *
Laura Henry
Hilary Hoomes
Chris Jones *
Elizabeth Jones *
Joelle Leiferman *
Kyla Leiferman
Bethani Massey
Brittani Massey
Brittany Ogaldez *
Emily Sellers
Tim Sellers
Mitch Underhill


Carillon Bells
The West Tower carillon bells were purchased by the generous gift of Mrs. Blythe-Dohrman who also paid for the renovation of the chapel organ.





send any corrections or additions to John Arnett

CRESCENT HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
2800 Frankfort Avenue
Louisville, Kentucky 40206
(502) 896-4425


We would like to hear from you.
Return to Home page